This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Google Terms of Service apply. Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes : Online Sunshine 88-344; s. 7, ch. Under Florida Statutes Section 784.045, the offense of Aggravated Battery requires that the prosecutor prove all of the elements of battery, plus an additional element for causing harm or using a weapon. Sentence for Aggravated Battery with a Deadly Weapon. Your Message Has Not been sent. Uses a deadly weapon; or. The law is constantly changing and evolving. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. That said, having an attorney puts you at an advantage, since they will be able to fully review your case and find out which defense, or defenses, would be the strongest in your particular case. Uses a deadly weapon. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. If you have been arrested or believe you will soon be arrested for the offense of aggravated battery on person 65 years of age or older in Destin, Shalimar, Crestview, Ft. Walton Beach or other areas of Northwest Florida please call us today at (850)6090940 or contact us online.