A Tenant's Rights to Landlord Repairs - FindLaw If you think the reason for the eviction is not justified, definitely consult with an attorney at law before you move out. 30,000 evictions are filed in Cook County annually, yet 95% of tenants do not have an attorney. That said, theres no specific legal standard around what makes a rented living space uninhabitable. Your email address will not be published. Illinois Laws About Breaking a Lease | Caretaker Enter your email address below for your free UPDATED Guide to Divorce eBook. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Copyright 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Nolo Self-help services may not be permitted in all states. Your landlord cannot evict you by reason of your having been a victim of violence on the premises.